Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carrie Chapman Catt

Inscription. Catt supervised campaigns, made speeches and mobilized over a million volunteers. She established a school to train volunteers in organizing, public speaking, parliamentary practice and suffrage history. She made sure workers were assigned to every voting precinct in New York state. Following Susan B. Anthony as President of the National American Woman Suffrage Association, Catt spent the next 20 years working to gain the right to vote for women. In 1920, after the passage of the 19th Amendment, she formed the Women's League of Voters. Her interests also included world peace and child labor laws.

In 1892, Susan B. Anthony asked Catt to address Congress on the proposed woman's suffrage amendment.

After working her first suffrage campaign in South Dakota in 1890, which went down in defeat, Catt was asked to coordinate the suffrage campaign in Colorado. She arrived in Denver in early September 1893 and worked until Election Day. Catt traveled more than a thousand miles throughout the Rockies during the next two months and visited 29 of Colorado’s 63 counties.[22] Colorado passed women’s suffrage in November 1893, becoming the second state to give women the right to vote and the first where suffrage was won by popular vote.
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Location