Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rhonda Cornum

Inscription. A U.S. Army soldier since 1978 and a flight surgeon during the first Gulf War, she was searching for a downed F-16 pilot when her aircraft came under fire. Although severely injured, she and two surviving soldiers were captured and forcefully interrogated by Iraqi forces for eight days without revealing classified information. Most former prisoners leave the military. She re-enlisted. Her story of courage and resilience helped convince Americans that female soldiers can serve in expanded roles during wartime. As she said, "War is not a hormonal event; it is a profession with discipline."

As a flight surgeon with the 229th Attack Helicopter Regiment, then-Major Cornum was aboard a Black Hawk helicopter on a search and rescue mission, looking for a downed F-16 pilot, during the Gulf War. When the helicopter was shot down on February 27, 1991, she suffered two broken arms, a broken finger, a gunshot wound in the back, and other injuries. After regaining consciousness, she said her first thought was "Nobody's ever died from pain."
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

U.S. Army - Public Domain, circa 2009
3. Rhonda Cornum
4. Rhonda Cornum Awards and decorations
Brig. General Cornum (ret.) is one of only seven women to ever receive the Distinguished Flying Cross.
5. Rhonda Cornum Book
She Went to War: The Rhonda Cornum Story