Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

UAW Tribute to Women

Ordinary Women Changing the World

Inscription. Labor history was made when the UAW won recognition from General Motors on February 11, 1937 Recognition did not come easily. The 44 day Sitdown Strike took place during a bitterly cold Flint winter. At one point, heat was turned off in the plants and food delivery was stopped. History has chronicled the extreme hardships endured by the men and women who participated in the Flint Sitdown Strike.

A core group of wives and sweethearts were joined by hundreds of women who rallied in support of the cause. From this outpouring of love and support, two groups formed: the Women's Auxiliary whose mission was passive and the Women's Emergency Brigade whose mission was more militant. Both groups were imperative to the success of the strike.

In addition to marching in support of the cause, these women carried food to the Sitdowners and children to see their dads, via the plant windows. They were also involved in several confrontations with the police. On January 11, 1937 during the "Battle of Bull's Run," the Flint police fired teargas, and at one time bullets, toward the picketers and strikers at Fisher Plant 2. Twenty-three year old Genora Johnson, whose husband Kermit worked in Chevrolet Plant 4. got in the union sound car with Victor Reuther, and asked to use the microphone and urged women who were observing the
violence to break through the police lines and make human shields of themselves to protect the strikers. They immediately answered her call and the shooting stopped.

On February 1, 1937, the union planned a diversionary strike at Chevrolet Plant 9 in order to take Chevrolet Plant 4, the engine plant. Most of the union support, including the Women's Emergency Brigade, was sent to Plant 9 to draw attention away from the designated target. During the diversion, the police filled Plant 9 with teargas. The brigade charged the police line, broke through and began to smash windows. This extended the time Plant 4 strikers had to complete their task. Because of this the strike was successful.

During the melee, a group of five women, led by Genora Johnson, slipped away and dashed to the primary target. At Plant 9 the women were told to "hold the gates." Linking arms, they accomplished their task and held strong until reinforcements arrived.

These are but snippets of the great contributions women have made to the UAW and the labor and social movement. There are thousands of women and thousands of testimonies documenting the importance of these women warriors. Region 1-C is proud of the significant role women have played in our history and of the considerable role they play in our union today.
Duane Zuckschwerdt, Director • Norwood Jewell, Assistant
Director

Erected 2009 by UAW Region 1-C.

The 1936–1937 Flint sit-down strike, also known as the General Motors sit-down strike, the great GM sit-down strike, and so on, was a
3. Sculpture
This sculpture is a depiction of the incident described on the marker with the women acting at the Chevrolet plant.
sitdown strike at the General Motors plant in Flint, Michigan, United States. It changed the United Automobile Workers (UAW) from a collection of isolated local unions on the fringes of the industry into a major labor union, and led to the unionization of the domestic automobile industry.
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. Location