Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fight at Las Moras Spring

Inscription.
The early 19th century saw the emergence of the Comanche people as the undisputed lords of the Southwestern Plains of Texas. Comanches used Las Moras Spring Habitual resting place on their great eastern war trail during their annual migration into Mexico and camped here for generations until a fateful dawn in the early days of the Texas Republic. In retaliation for the Comanche raid on Linnville and the Battle of Plum Creek, a force of 180 Texans made up of Captain Gillen’s Company A and Captain Ogden's Company C, 1st Regiment of Infantry, Republic of Texas, Captain Caldwell's Gonzales Rangers and Captain Cunningham's and Captain Flores's Bexar Volunteers, all under the command of Major George T. Howard, attacked a large Comanche village at Las Moras Sring on the morning of October 13, 1840. Most of the Indians fled and were pursued by the Texans. According to Major Howard, his command "continued the chase for about five miles, in which four Comanche warriors were overtaken and killed.” The Texans returned to the village late that same afternoon. It was a large town of "well constructed tents, with a good supply of provisions.” Howard ordered the Comanche winter quarters destroyed. Among the wigwams, the men found immense quantities of food, horses, mules and even a kind of fruit cake which they ate.

Major
Howard departed the next day, taking several Indian rifles and about "125 mules and horses” from the village. He did not allow his men to overburden their horses with loot. One party of soldiers did, however, load a pack mule high with buffalo robes. On top they fastened a large brass kettle. The mule suddenly stampeded off, the brass kettle banging loudly as it ran. The noise frightened the horses and many stampeded off. "The race which followed formed a queer and comical scene,” as the kettle-banging mule sent horses fleeing in all directions.

Stephen L. Moore, Savage Frontier, volume III 1840-41 (Denton; University of North Texas Press, 2007)

Post Script, June 30, 1849 – It [Las Moras Spring] was decidedly the most beautiful encampment we have had thus far. This spot was formerly a favorite camping ground for the Indians. Here they formed their winter camp, and while the old men and women guarded it, the active warriors made their forays into Mexico, and laid waste the frontier. A few years since a large camp was surprised by a party of Texans, under the command of Maj. G. T. Howard. Some four or five of the Indians were killed. A large number of buffalo robes, many ponies, and a great quantity of the kernels of the pecan ready for use, fell into the hands of the victors. Several skulls and bones of the Indians were found
2. Interpretive signage with the Fort Clark post swimming pool in the distance
near the stream.

Brevet Major William S. Henry, 3d U.S. Infantry with the great government train on its march to El Paso building the lower military road

(caption)
Major George T. Howard

Erected 2015 by Kinney County Heritage Benefactors. (Marker Number 1.)

3. Signage and Monument

More about this marker. The site overlooks Las Moras creek. The monument is a large limestone monolith with a bronze plaque mounted on each side. The interpretive signage faces the monument and the Fort Clark post swimming pool.

4. Comanche Nation Medallion
Las Moras Spring Texas Historic Camping Ground 175th Anniversary 1840-2015 Brotherhood and Respect