Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Chapel Spring

Inscription. Near here is the site of the Anglican Dettingen Parish’s Broad Run Chapel which served this part of Prince William County from 1745-1758 until a new church was built on Slaty Run at Old Church Road. Though the Chapel was abandoned it was still identified as the Old Chapel and was used as a landmark for the construction of the area’s developing road system. In 1820 a white Chapel was located on John Wood’s map at Brentsville Road and present Nokesville Road. In 1824 A. P. Williams located the Old Chapel Spring on his map immediately adjacent to Wood’s White Chapel. In 2013, inspired by an 1854 estate sale advertisement for this property in the Alexandria Gazette which described the parcel as having sufficient water with the “Chapel Spring supplying a never failing stream of excellent pure water,” the Manassas Assembly of God church circa 1937 located here, renamed itself Chapel Springs Church.

Erected 2018 by Prince William County Historical Commission.