Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Kingsbury Grade

Inscription. Dagget Pass Trail, named for C.D. Dagget, who acquired land at its foot in 1854, was earlier called Georgetown Trail. Replaced in 1860 by the wagon road built by Kingsbury and McDonald, for which they received a Territorial Franchise in 1861, it shortened the distance between Sacramento and Virginia City by 15 miles.

The road cost $585,000. Toll receipts were $190,000 in 1863. Heavy eastward travel occurred in 1860 to 1868. The toll for a wagon and four horses was $17.50 round trip from Shingle Springs, California, to Henry Van Sickle's Station near the foot of the grade. Van Sickle, who helped finance the road, eventually acquired it and sold it to Douglas County in 1889 for $1000.

Horse-drawn water carts sprinkled summer dust, and sleds packed winter snow, providing a year-round hard-surfaced road.

Pony Express and the line of the Humboldt & Salt Lake Telegraph Company followed Kingsbury Grade.

Erected by Nevada State Parks System and Carson Valley Historical Society. (Marker Number 117.)

Old Kingsbury Grade Road can be seen in the photo.
amended text. (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. Current Kingsbury Grade as it Heads Up to Lake Tahoe
This Highway is Nevada Route 207
4. Roadbed of the Original Kingsbury Grade
This view of the original roadbed is seen from the "Carson Valley" marker on the current Kindbury Grade.