Jefferson Hotel

1. Jefferson Hotel Marker , Front view
[Front]:
The Jefferson Hotel, designed and built by Columbia entrepreneur and contractor John Jefferson Cain (1869-1929), stood here at the corner of Main and Laurel Streets from 1913 until 1968. The hotel (also sometimes called the Hotel Jefferson) was built in 1912-13 at a cost of $250,000. Notable features included Indiana limestone on the 1st and 6th story exteriors and mahogany, marble, and terra cotta tile throughout the lobby, dining room and ballroom.

[Reverse]:
For 55 years the Jefferson was Columbia's premier hotel, hosting conventions as well as more informal meetings among legislators. It was demolished in 1968. In 1938, during the 48th reunion of the United Confederate Veterans, former officers and their descendants met here to organize the Order of the Stars and Bars. Now the Military Order of the Stars and Bars, this genealogical society is for descendants of Confederate officers and civil officials.

Erected 2005 by Military Order of the Stars and Bars. (Marker Number 40-130.)

1. United Confederate Veterans. The United Confederate Veterans, also known as the UCV, was a veteran's organization for former Confederate soldiers of the American Civil War, and was equivalent to the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) which was the organization for Union veterans. (Submitted on September 13, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Military Order of the Stars and Bars. The Military Order
2. Jefferson Hotel Marker, reverse side text
of the Stars and Bars is a fraternal organization for documented descendants of men who served as commissioned officers in the armed forces of the Confederate States of America or who are descended from members of the Confederate Congress, or any elected or appointed member of the Executive Branch of the Confederate Government. (Submitted on September 13, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Jefferson Hotel Marker, looking south on Main Street
4. Jefferson Hotel Marker, present day site