Spokane Valley in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The History of the Spokane County Interstate Fairgrounds

Inscription.

Almost everyone who was born and raised in Spokane has a memory of the fair. Whether it's coming to view or show livestock, enjoying the iconic food or riding on the amusement rides. Most everyone has a memory created at the fair and for good reason. Spokane's Country Fair has been a staple of the area for over 130 years.

The first fair was held in Corbin Park in 1886 to the delight of the public and was held by the Washington and Idaho Fair Association. The fair was a showcase for everything the inland empire had to offer, from agriculture and livestock to its thriving mining and lumber industries. The fair was a hit and continued year after year. For the most part, until 1944 and had been held at several different locations including the Playfair Racetrack and took on several different names.

In 1952, the Spokane Interstate Fair reopened once again on its current location at the corner of Broadway and Havana, with an abundant 97 acres, the land had the space to accommodate the wide variety of attractions and showcases that are the backbone of the fair. Though the footprint has changed over the years, the spirit of the fair has not and families far and wide still continue to make life-long memories at the Spokane County Interstate Fair.

Dedicated June 17, 2022 - CY6027 Charter Doin's
The