Medfield in Norfolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

John Parcell Ross Jr.

John Ross, a native of New York, moved with his family to Medfield in 1939.

A month after he graduated with honors from Medfield High School in 1943, he joined the U. S. Coast Guard, and he eventually attained the rank of signalman third class.

John participated in the Battle of Okinawa, the longest, bloodiest battle in the Pacific Theater in World War II. He was injured when a Japanese kamikaze pilot hit his landing craft, and he died June 4, 1945, about two months before the war's end.

A service of remembrance was held for him at the Second Congregational Church in Medfield on August 19, 1945, four days after Emperor Hirohito announced Japan's surrender. His remains were transferred from Okinawa to the Long Island National Cemetery in Farmingdale, New York, on February 15, 1949.

Erected by Medfield Committee to Study Memorials.

1. Roll of Honor U.S. Coast Guard Fallen - John Parcell Ross, Jr., SM3c.
During the Invasion of Okinawa LCI-90 was damaged by a kamikaze, after she had landed her soldiers, and one seaman was killed (SM3 Ross).
(Submitted on March 27, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Parcell Ross Jr. (Find A Grave).