Jerusalem, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Jerusalem Walls National Park

Inscription. Jerusalem Walls National Park was officially declared in 1974 with the goal of protecting the landscape of open spaces and the heritage values surrounding the Old City. Most of the current line of the wall and its gates were built during the Ottoman period and are based mainly on earlier remains, some of which go back to Second Temple times.
The national park contains historical sites of International importance: the City of David, the Ophel, the Hinnom Valley, the Kidron Valley and Mount Zion. The national park also the neighborhoods of Mishkenot She'ananim and Yemin Moshe, which mark the beginning of settlement outside the walls of the Old City.
The Jerusalem Trail, which links the city to the Israel Trail, passes through the park.

Map Legend
1. Kidron Valley (Valley of the King 2. The Ophel 3. City of David 4. Hinnom Valley 5. Mount Zion 6. Sultan's Pool T 7. Mishkenot She'ananim and Yamin Moshe

Please follow these rules: Do not harm flora, fauna or inanimate objects.
Do not damage the antiquities and do not remove antiquities from the park.