Laumeier Sculpture Park in Sunset Hills in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pearl Fryar (American, 1939)

Topiary, 2013
hetz juniper trees
dimensions variable

— Laumeier Sculpture Park Commission, gift of the artist —

Inscription.
Voltaire's Candide leaves the reader with the sage advice to "tend your garden." When African-American artist Pearl Fryar began his remarkable topiary garden in Bishopville, South Carolina, he was not thinking about sculpture, but about winning the "garden of the month" competition. Transfiguring what were "throw-away" plants from a local garden center has paid unexpected dividends to both Fryar and the world. His sustained act of pruning became recognized as sculpture, and his love for ornamental gardens became a charming story of a hometown, horticultural miracle. Bishopville is now a Mecca for expert "topiarians" from green-fingered nations as far away as Japan and England. Watching Fryar wield his buzzing hedge trimmer is just as much fun as viewing the final designs. Because these forms are living things, the Park's staff and volunteer Master Gardeners trim and prune Topiary every few months. Laumeier is proud to harbor and tend three examples of Fryar's undulating arboreal triangles, spheres and spirals in our garden, adding to the oasis of our cultural landscape.

Sculpture Interaction Guideline: Look, But Do Not Touch

Erected by St. Louis County Parks & Recreation.