Hunt Valley in Cockeysville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Oregon Furnace

Inscription. The property comprising the present day Oregon Ridge Park was first patented in the early l8th century and was primarily used for agricultural purposes. During the 1830's iron ore and marble stone were discovered on the property and its agricultural focus was lost.

Iron smelting was rapidly becoming one of the primary industries in Americas expanding economy.

In order to process the deposits of iron Ore efficiently and profitable, local entrepreneurs constructed an iron-smelting furnace along what is today Oregon branch stream.

When the furnace was in operation, sparks, soot, and smoke billowed out of its stack and at times bright red and yellow flames spurted forth. The site was dramatic enough in daylight, but in the darkness 1t was awesome to behold. In the valley surrounding Oregon Ridge, the glow of the furnace was like a colossal beacon, visable for miles around. In a rural landscape where candles, oil lamps, and hearth fires provided only scattered pinpoints of light, Daniel Maer, a local resident, described the furnace as, "making a terrible shew to travelers who do not know what it is."

To learn more about the iron-smelting process and Oregon Ridge, follow the boardwalk to the informational displays.

Erected by Oregon Ridge Nature
Center Council.