Central St. Boniface in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Jean Baptiste La Vérendrye and Jean-Pierre Aulneau

[Français] Le 6 juin, dans une île du lac des Bois furent tués, le Père Aulneau, s.j., 31 ans, J.-B. La Vérendrye, 22 ans, et leurs 19 compagnons, précurseurs de nombreux missionnaires et des voyageurs qui établirent la civilisation française à l'ouest des Grands Lacs.

[English] On June 6th, Father J.-P. Aulneau, S.J., 31, J.B. La Vérendryé, 22, and their 19 companions were killed on an island in the Lake of the Woods. They were the forerunners of the missionaries and voyageurs who established French civilization west of the Great Lakes.

Gesta Dei per Francos

Erected by La société historique de Saint-Boniface / Saint-Boniface Historical Society.

1. Jean Baptiste de La Vérendrye.
Jean Baptiste was instrumental in founding Fort St. Charles on Lake of the Woods and in 1734 he established Fort Maurepas on the Red River. On June 6, 1736, Sioux Indians ambushed a party led by Jean Baptiste soon after they left Fort St. Charles on Lake of the Woods. They were headed for Fort Kaministiquia to fetch provisions. Jean Baptiste, Father Jean-Pierre Aulneau and 19 other men were massacred. Their
2. Jean Baptiste La Vérendrye and Jean-Pierre Aulneau Memorial (west side)
In Memoriam
Jean-Baptiste La Vérendrye
and his companions
bodies were later transported to Fort Saint-Charles and buried in the chapel. Jean-Baptiste de La Vérendrye's share in the construction of Fort Maurepas makes him one of the founders of the present province of Manitoba.
(Submitted on April 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jean-Pierre Aulneau.
Jean-Pierre Aulneau de la Touche was a Jesuit missionary priest who was briefly active in New France and killed before he could take part in his first major assignment which was to be an expedition to the Mandan. He died near Fort St. Charles, on Lake of the Woods in an area now in Ontario, Canada and Minnesota, United States. He was killed while traveling with Jean Baptiste de La Vérendrye and is often referred to as "Minnesota's Forgotten Martyr."

3. Jean Baptiste La Vérendrye and Jean-Pierre Aulneau Memorial (east side)
In Memoriam