Santa Teresa in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Farm Animals

Vital to ranch operations and family life

Inscription. Before electric and gas-powered machinery, strong animals such as draft horses and oxen were used to clear and plow fields, pull wagons and turn mills. Ranchers kept a variety of other animals to provide the family with food, leather, wool and fat. Animal fat was used for cooking and making soap.

Inset Image:
Jesusita Bernal feeding chickens
Courtesy California Room San Jose Public Library

Every animal had a purpose. Cows supplied meat, milk, cheese and butter. Chickens and turkeys were a source of meat, eggs, and feathers for stuffing quilts and pillows. The fleece of sheep was cut, cleaned, combed and spun into yarn for clothing and blankets. Even cats and dogs had jobs around the ranch. Cats killed mice and rats, which ate and soiled grain stored for livestock and the family to eat. Dogs herded livestock and guarded the barnyard at night, protecting domestic animals from hungry wild predators.

Inset Image:
Horse-drawn plow
Courtesy California History Center Foundation, De Anza College, Cupertino, CA

Hauling hay crops through the Santa Teresa Hills by horse team
Courtesy Patrick Joice

If you were a ten year old on this ranch in 1900, your chores would be…..
✓ Feed and water animals
✓ Milk the
cow
✓ Brush horses
✓ Collect eggs from chicken coop
✓ Pluck chicken for dinner

Erected by Santa Clara County Parks.

1. Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch. Santa Clara County Parks
"Originally part of Rancho Santa Teresa, the ranch and surrounding 20-acre property are what remains of a nearly 10,000-acre parcel granted to José Joaquin Bernal by the Mexican government in 1834."
(Submitted on March 29, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Rancho Santa Teresa on Wikipedia.
"José Joaquín Bernal (1762–1837), a member of the 1776 De Anza Expedition, was a soldier at the Presidio of San Francisco and by 1805 at the Pueblo of San José. In 1819 he retired from the army, and in 1826 he settled his family of eleven children near Santa Teresa spring, ten miles south of San Jose."

3. Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch Sign