Near Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Church Quarter

Inscription. The two-room log house, a rare survivor of a once-common house type, was built about 1843 probably by Sarah Thornton, whose father-in-law John Thornton acquired the property in 1790. On 16 July 1862, Maj. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson and his staff stopped here and requested some water. The woman who lived here provided him a pitcher from which to drink. On learning Jackson's identity, she refused to let anyone else drink from it, saying that she would give it to her children as a momento of Jackson's visit. The Scotchtown Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution purchased and restored the cabin in 1969.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-111.)

1. Church Quarter. Scotchtown Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR) (Submitted on August 24, 2009.)

2. Church Quarter. National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on August 24, 2009.)

2. Church Quarter Marker on Old Ridge Road.