Cerchia dei Navigli in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Arengario - Museo del Novecento

Inscription.
Costruito nel 1939-42 dagli architetti Griffini, Magistretti, Muzio e Portaluppi, l'Arengario - emblematica testimonianza delle ambizioni monumentali del periodo fascista - conclude il rinnovamento urbano di piazza Duomo con la realizzazione della testata prospettica verso piazza Diaz. I due padiglioni gemelli, posti simmetricamente rispetto all'asse della Galleria, sono rivestiti in marmo bianco e caratterizzati da un doppio ordine di archi a tutto sesto con echi metafisici; sopra i portali rettangolari del basamento si inseriscono i bassorilievi di Arturo Martini.

L'edificio di destra conclude il palazzo dei portici meridionali; quello di sinistra, caratterizzato dal monumentale scalone e costruito demolendo la "manica lunga” di Palazzo Reale, ospita dal 2010 il Museo del Novecento: l'area espositiva comprende opere realizzate lungo tutto l'arco del XX secolo, dal Futurismo all'Arte povera; una grande scala a spirale collega l'uscita della metropolitana alla terrazza panoramica affacciata sulla piazza.

Designed by architects Griffini, Magistretti, Muzio and Portaluppi and built between 1939 and 1942, the Arengario embodies the monumental ambitions of the Fascist period. It completed the redevelopment of Piazza Duomo with the creation
of a new architectural feature on the side leading to Piazza Diaz. The twin pavilions, which stand directly opposite the entrance to the Gallery, are clad in white marble and have two tiers of round arches, a recurring theme in metaphysical art; the bas-reliefs above the rectangular doorways are by Arturo Martini.

The right-hand building adjoins the Palace of the South Arcade; the one on the left, which has its own monumental flight of steps, was built after the demolition of the "long wing" of the Royal Palace. Since 2010 it has housed the Museum of the 20th Century, whose rooms display works spanning the 1900s in their entirety, from Futurism to Arte Povera. A large spiral staircase connects the underground station entrance with the panoramic terrace overlooking the square.

2. Arengario - Museo del Novecento Marker - wide view

Overview: The Palazzo dell'Arengario is a Fascist-era complex of two symmetrical buildings in Piazza del Duomo, the central piazza of Milan, Italy. It was completed in the 1950s and currently houses the Museo del Novecento, a museum dedicated to 20th-century art. The word "arengario" refers to its original function as a local government seat in the Fascist period.
(Submitted on March 30, 2023.)

3. Arengario - Museo del Novecento Marker - wider view
The marker, not quite visible here because a group is standing in front of it, is at the left corner of the building.
4. Palazzo dell’Arengario - as seen from the Duomo