Jerusalem, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Ophel Mikveh Trail

— The Ophel Mikveh Trail —

Inscription.
"Neverless a fountain or a cistern wherein is a gathering of water shall be clean" - Leviticus 11:36

The Mikveh Trail passes through excavated remnants of various structures. Signs along the trail explain archaeological features, historical background and Jewish law (Halakha). The signs portray the nature of the ritual baths (Mikveh) and their place in Jewish society during the Second Temple period, when this area was on the pilgrims' route to the Temple Mount.
The trail ends in a Double Gate, known also as the western Hulda Gate, in the southern wall of the Temple Mount. Jews who reached this point in ancient times could enter the sacred enclosure and fulfill their pilgrimage.

2. A map of the Ophel Mikveh Trail.
The trail begins at the top of the stairs as indicated by the black outlined circle and then progress down into the lower section, passing through ritual baths, before then heading back up towards the Double Gate, also known as the western Hulda Gate.