Chinatown in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sun Mun Way

Inscription. Sun Mun Way was named in honor of Dr. Sun Yat-Sen. Dr. Sun was a revolutionary and the ideological father of modern China. He became the first President of the Republic of China. Educated in Hawaii, he came to Los Angeles in 1905 to gather support from the local Chinese community for an uprising against the corrupt Qing Dynasty. He held a fund-raising rally at the plaza in Olvera Street attended by 800 people, many of whom followed him back to China to fight. Some scholars believe that the Manchus might not have been overthrown in 1911 if not for this early support from the Chinese in Los Angeles.

Erected 2005 by LA Neighborhood Matching Fund & Chinatown Bid.

More about this marker. Every walkway in Chinatown Central Plaza is named after a prominent Chinese figure, with a similar plaque. This is the only one that provides historical context beyond just a name and date.

The marker is on the wall at far left.