Big Bend National Park in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Homer Wilson Ranch

Big Bend National Park

Inscription.  The buildings below look like an active ranch, though this line camp was abandoned in 1945. Take the short trail down into the canyon for a closer view. The foreman's house makes eloquent use of native materials: reed ceiling from the river, timbers from the mountains, and large stones from Blue Creek Canyon. Nearby are the ruins of a bunkhouse, a circular corral, and a dipping vat for sheep and goats- just enough remains to evoke the era of frontier ranching.

Captions
Homer Wilson's 4,000 sheep and 2,500 goats escaped the summer heat and found abundant grassland on the slopes up-canyon.
House interior

Spanish:
Campamento del Riachuelo Azul
Los edificios de abajo parecen ser parte de un rancho en actividad, aunque este campamento fue abandonado en 1945. Para examinarlos más de cerca, tome la senda hacia abajo del cañón. La casa del capataz utiliza apropiadamente los materiales nativos: el techo de caña del río, la madera de las montañas y las piedras grandes del Cañón del Riachuelo Azul. Cerca a las ruinas de la barraca está un corral circular y un baño de
inmersión para las ovejas y las cabras - poco queda para evocar la epoca de la finca antigua.

Subtítulos
Los 4.000 ovejas y 2.500 cabras de Honer Wilson se escapaban del cos la parte lel calor del verano y encontraban el pasto abundante en los declives defin arriba del canona.
El interior de la casa

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Big Bend National Park which requires an entrance fee to access.

Regarding Homer Wilson Ranch. The marker is located on the grounds of the Big Bend National Park which requires an entrance fee to access.

A wheelchair-accessible ramp leads to a wayside that describes the remains of the historic ranch in the valley below. In 1928, Homer Wilson bought land in the foothills of the Chisos for a sheep and goat operation. Eventually, his ranch spanned 45,000 acres. The line camp at the base of Signal or Carousel Mountain was built for the ranch foreman, Lott Felts.
(Submitted on March 31, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Homer Wilson Ranch House