Bay Farm Island in Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tillman Park

Dedicated on September 25, 1991 in honor of

— Charles Tillman —

Inscription. Charlie Tillman, born in 1907, has lived in Alameda since 1909. Charlie served as a member of the White House Conference on Aging from 1973 to 1975. He was a member of the California Commission on Aging from 1981 to 1983.

Charlie served on the Alameda City Council from 1977 to 1981. He is a past president of the Alameda Chapter of the American Association of Retired Persons. He served as a member of the Alameda Senior Citizen Council, the Alameda Housing Commission and Mastrick Senior Center Advisory Board.

Charlie was recognized in 1987 as Alameda’s citizen of the year. The City of Alameda is grateful to Charlie for his dedication and commitment to our community.

Erected 1991 by City of Alameda.