Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Louis Herb Society Container Garden

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 26, 2023
Inscription.
Gardening in St. Louis has its challenges, limited space being one of them. Thanks to another generous donation from the St. Louis Herb Society, this container garden was added to the traditional herb garden in the spring of 2013. The informal design of this garden showcases a different way to plant herbs at your home, without requiring prepared garden beds.

Each container is planted with the herbs used in recipes featured for the year. The recipes featured among the containers come from the members of the St. Louis Herb Society and can be inspired by anything from global cuisines to seasonal favorites. Of course the recipes must all contain herbs!

Try it! Scan the QR codes on the signs and cook something new this week. Plant a recipe container at home and spice up your dishes with herbs you've grown.

Erected by Missouri Botanical Garden.