Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mausoleum Garden

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 26, 2023
Inscription. Within the wrought-iron fence, sheltered beneath the majestic oaks and sassafras trees, lies the final resting place of Garden founder Henry Shaw. The peaceful and tranquil design of this garden celebrates Shaw's English heritage. As you meander along the stone path, the ground on either side of you is blanketed by Baltic ivy, liriope, and a variety of understory plants. In spring, small blossoms of snowdrops and scilla peek through the groundcover.

Shaw's personal connection to the Garden was deeply rooted. He took great pride in his Garden and wished never to leave the place he had dedicated so much of his life to developing. In classic Victorian fashion, Shaw commissioned George I. Barnett to design his mausoleum in 1862. The first, constructed out of limestone, wasn't suitable due to longevity concerns. The second, constructed of rose granite in 1885, was guaranteed to withstand time. Shaw ordered his tomb sculpture in 1882, and posed for photographs for Baron Ferdinand von Miller to craft the original model in clay. once approved, Italian artisans crafted the final marble effigy. In 1889, Shaw's body lay in state in the Museum Building and then was laid to rest here in the marble mausoleum.

Erected by Missouri Botanical Garden.

topic lists: ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicCemeteries & Burial SitesHorticulture & Forestry. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.