Benton Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Milkweeds for Monarchs: Th St. Louis Butterfly Project

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 26, 2023
Fading Flutters
Monarch butterflies play an important pollinator role in our ecosystem. Female monarchs only lay their eggs on milkweed plants, and monarch caterpillars feed solely on milkweed. Due to the loss of milkweed, monarch populations have declined 97 percent between 1996 and 2013. We can help monarchs by planting more milkweed.

Milkweeds for Monarchs
The City of St. Louis has developed Milkweeds for Monarchs to help monarch butterflies flutter and flourish. This is just one of many milkweed gardens that have been planted as part of the program to help monarchs thrive.

Sustaining People, Plants and Pollinators
Butterflies, animals and people all share a need for a high quality natural environment. Clean water, green spaces and native plants help ensure that we have the food we need and natural spaces that support our health and well-being.

A Magnificent Migration
In addition to milkweeds, monarchs need nectar to provide energy for their migratory journey and to build reserves for the winter. St. Louis is an important part of the monarch's migration path. Each fall, millions of monarch butterflies migrate to Mexico and California. In the spring, most monarchs return to their Midwest breeding areas, and the cycle starts again.

How
You Can Help

There are numerous milkweed species native to St. Louis, such as butterfly weed and swamp milkweed. To help monarchs and other pollinators, use native plants in your garden, and avoid using pesticides, herbicides and fertilizers.

For more information and to learn how you can help make your own monarch garden, visit stlouis-mo.gov/sustainability.

Erected by City of St. Louis; Brightside St. Louis; Missouri Botanical Garden; St. Louis Zoo; Fish & Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.