Lewis Place in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to the Hopewell Rain Gardens

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 27, 2023
How Rainscaping Supports the Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church
Under the leadership of Dr. Donald Ray McNeal, Senior Pastor, Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church was awarded a $787,000 MSD Project Clear grant from the Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District to manage stormwater runoff from the church grounds and the nearby street. Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church's rain gardens were designed collaboratively with church leaders and congregants to beautify the landscape, inspire community pride, and encourage community gathering. This project also represents the commitment by our historic community to be leaders in the growing movement to invest in a more sustainable future.

Rainscaping is any combination of plantings, rain barrels, catch basins, permeable pavement, and other features that manage stormwater where it falls. It reclaims stormwater naturally, reduces sewer overflows, and minimizes basement backups. It is embraced for its powerful community and environmental benefits. Our five rain gardens were designed to deliver the community benefits prioritized by our community (see right panel).

About Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church
"Hopewell's history began on the 4th Sunday of June, 1927 and we are still evolving for Christ."
- Dr. Donald Ray McNeal, Senior
Pastor, Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church

Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church is among the largest Baptist faith communities in St. Louis. Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church's commitment to the rainscaping improvements is part of Senior Pastor Dr. Donald Ray McNeal's broader mission to foster healing and reconciliation within our vibrant congregation.

Erected by Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church; Greenprint Partners; Project Clear Rainscaping Grants.

While most interpretive signs about Rainscaping and Rain Gardens are not historical markers, this one shares enough of a narrative to serve in that capacity.
    — Submitted April 2, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

3. Hopewell Missionary Baptist Church