Near Collinsville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

West Stockade

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 27, 2023
Inscription.
Several universities and public field schools searched for the route of the Stockade along the west side south of the Grand Plaza. Along a low north-south ridge in this area, they located several segments of Stockade wall trenches and portions of rectangular bastions. They were unable to locate the first wall with its round bastion.

Several pits and portions of houses were also located and evidence that much of this area was artificially built up, perhaps as part of the filling and construction of the Grand Plaza.

To the north the walls pass the small Mound 57 and then the bend to the left around the west side of Mound 48.