Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
1817   Alexander Graham and his wife built the first permanent, non-native settler's dwelling in Oakland County (a log cabin on the plot just east of today's East Alley on Third Street). Their son, James, was born in 1818 and was the first non-native child born in Oakland County.

During the American Revolution, Alexander's parents (James and Mary Graham) lived in Pennsylvania, where James Graham fought for independence with a local militia unit. In 1800, the family moved from Pennsylvania to Ontario. After the War of 1812, the Grahams crossed the Detroit River with their son Alexander and his wife, their son Benjamin, and Christopher Hartsough, who was the brother of Alexander's wife. After staying in Detroit for a time, they followed the Old French Road (along the Detroit River and Lake St. Clair) to the settlement of Mount Clemens. The native Americans with whom the Grahams traded told James of a passable trail inland to the "Land of the Oaks" along the Huron River of Lake St. Clair (now known as the Clinton River).

1823   The first school was started in Rochester

In loving memory of my parents
John George Kemler
&
Mary Mackenzie Kemler
Love
Jean Kemler Larkum

in these topic lists: EducationNative AmericansSettlements & SettlersWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1817.

3. Rochester Golden Bicentennial Monument plaque
Marker is part of the Rochester Golden Bicentennial Monument.