Fells Point in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Marine Railway

Living Classrooms

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), April 1, 2023
Inscription.
During the early 1800s, shipyards dotted Baltimore's harbor, drawing vessels in need of repair from waters up and down the Atlantic coast. Skilled shipwrights and carpenters performed a range of repairs from minor sail mending to complicated restorations. Marine railways pulled and lifted boats out of the water allowing workers to access the hull. A cradle attached to the railway was sent on tracks into the water. Vessels were floated into position over the cradle and held in place using dock lines controlled by workers. Horses, mules, or oxen provided the power for hauling the cradle back onto the tracks while shipyard workers lent their hands and body strength to guide ships out of the water.

This marine railway was built following the same principles as historic railways. In this modern rendition, motors have replaced horses, mules, and oxen. Like the marine railways of old, this mechanical device can lift boats and ships weighing up to 100 tons.

Living Classroom Foundation's marine railway serves as a reminder of the countless Black ship caulkers and dock workers, both free and enslaved, that provided the means for the maritime industry to thrive in Baltimore.

[Caption:]
The Chesapeake Marine Railway and Dry Dock Company, founded in 1866, was the first Black
owned and operated shipyard in the United States. The business controlled two railways which were occupied 6 days a week, 52 weeks a year.

Erected by Living Classrooms Foundation.