Springfield in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rocky Swamp Methodist Church and Cemetery

(side 1)
Rocky Swamp Methodist Episcopal Church was among the first Methodist congregations in this part of S.C. A meeting house on one acre was here by 1809. A Methodist campground may have predated the construction of the first meeting house.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Another 20 acres were purchased in 1828. A second church was thought to have been built around that time. The current meeting house was built c. 1860. The modest structure and its nearby cemetery, with more than 300 interments, are visual reminders of the families and individuals who once lived here.

Erected 2017 by Orangeburg County Historical Society. (Marker Number 38-43.)