Fells Point in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lady Maryland

Living Classrooms

Inscription.
Lady Maryland is an authentic reproduction of a Chesapeake Bay pungy schooner. Beginning in the early 19th century, pungies were considered to be among the fastest of all Bay watercraft, and were frequently used to carry perishable cargoes — such as fruits, vegetables, and fish — throughout the region. Similar in design to the famous Baltimore Clippers, pungies were noteworthy for their speed, maneuverability, and beauty, as well as for their brightly colored green and pink topsides.

Lady Maryland is the only pungy schooner in existence today. Built in 1986 by a team of shipwrights and students, she was the first hands-on learning project undertaken by Living Classrooms Foundation. Sailing with thousands of students each year, Lady Maryland travels between the Chesapeake region and New England every season to continue her work as a "living classroom." Students of diverse backgrounds and abilities "learn by doing" as they explore the unique ecology, history, and economics of the Chesapeake Bay and coastal regions.

Length Overall 104'
Length on Deck 72'