Cerchia dei Navigli in Milano in Cittą Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Palazzo Neorinascimentale

Inscription.
Il palazzo, opera dell'architetto Enrico Combi, č completato tra il 1876 e il 1879 ed č la dimora del conte Francesco Turati, industriale del cotone. L'edificio č in stile neorinascimentale con la facciata bugne ispirata a Palazzo dei Diamanti di Ferrara, le finestre a serliana e il cortile colonnato di tipico gusto lombardo. Gli interni, di notevole pregio per gli affreschi, gli specchi e gli stucchi, sono decorati da artisti di fama. Nel 1885 Ludovico Pogliaghi e Mosč Bianchi realizzano il Salottino azzurro e Giuseppe Bertini affresca il Salone da ballo, imitando lo stile di Tiepolo. Nel palazzo erano allestite le famose collezioni naturalistiche dei figli di Francesco Turati, Ercole ed Ernesto; in particolare quella ornitologica č oggi al Museo di Scienze Naturali. Per tutto il XX secolo il palazzo ospita la sede della Famiglia Meneghina, celebre circolo privato milanese.

Palazzo Neorinascimentale, by the architect Enrico Combi, was completed between 1876 and 1879 and was the home of Count Francesco Turati, a cotton manufacturer. The building is in Renaissance-revival style, with
a rusticated facade inspired by Palazzo dei Diamanti in Ferrara, typically Lombard Serlian windows and a colonnaded courtyard. The splendid interiors, with frescoes, mirrors and stuccowork, were decorated by famous artists. In 1885, Ludovico Pogliaghi and Mosč Bianchi created the Salottino Azzurro and Giuseppe Bertini frescoed the Ballroom, imitating the style of Tiepolo. The mansion housed the famous nature collections of Francesco Turati's sons, Ercole and Ernesto. The ornithological collection is now in the Natural History Museum. Throughout the 20th century, the Palazzo was the headquarters of the Famiglia Meneghina, a renowned and exclusive Milanese club.

2. Palazzo Neorinascimentale Marker - wide view

Excerpt (in translation): Neo-Renaissance palace with diamond-point ashlars, built for Count Francesco Turati, next to the much more famous one (now the seat of the Chamber of Commerce) of his brother Ercole, both exponents of the nineteenth-century cotton industry. It is spread over an almost rectangular area with the longer side of c. 60 m. overlooking Via Meravigli. The faēade has friezes and frames in Molera stone from the Gotthard and mambro Nembro roofing. The large central courtyard is surrounded by porticoes on granite columns, with valuable capitals and vaults in the traditional Lombard style. From the vestibule on the ground floor of one of the stairs, one enters a large staircase
3. Palazzo Neorinascimentale Marker - wider view
The marker is visible here right next to the woman in the red jacket.
which serves the original manor rooms on the first floor, with some halls of notable value for their frescoes and stucco decorations.
(Submitted on April 3, 2023.)