University in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Dr. John Maxwell Bowman

— O.C., M.D., F.R.S.C. —

An Innovator in Maternal and Child Health

Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Dr. Bowman graduated from the University of Manitoba Medical College in 1949. He pioneered the use of intrauterine transfusions in North America, reducing infant deaths from Rh disease of the newborn. He then led the clinical trial that established the use of Rh Immune Globulin to prevent Rh disease and co-founded the Winnipeg Rh Institute, which developed the vaccine WinRho that has made Rh disease, once a leading cause of neonatal death worldwide, a rare event.

Artist
Ruth Abernethy

Sculpture sponsored by
Winnipeg Rh Institute Foundation Inc.

More about this marker. Innovation Plaza was established in 2013 to celebrate and honour University of Manitoba academic staff who have demonstrated sustained excellence and global impact and influence through a body of research, scholarly works or creative activities with a series of commemorative busts.

1. John Maxwell Bowman.
Canadian pediatrician, medical researcher, and professor of medicine. Canadian pediatrician, medical researcher, and professor of medicine. In 1969, Dr. Bowman co-founded the Winnipeg Rh Institute, a private, non-profit institute supporting research and development of blood and blood related products. With his assistance, the Rh Institute introduced the column chromatographic method
2. Dr. John Maxwell Bowman Sculpture
Artist: Ruth Abernethy
of blood fractionation to North America in 1972. He was one of the main contributors to Cangene Corporation's development and licensing in Canada in 1980 of WinRho, in which "Win" represents Winnipeg.
(Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Maxwell “Jack” Bowman (1925-2005).
In 1961 he became Medical Director of the Rh Laboratory and in 1967 he left the Manitoba Clinic to become a full Professor of Pediatrics at the University of Manitoba holding both positions until his retirement in 1996. During this period he served as the Medical Director of the Manitoba Red Cross Blood Services until 1982. Through his work at the Rh Laboratory he became a world renowned expert in the treatment and prevention of Rh Disease of the newborn and touched hundreds of lives directly and hundreds of thousands indirectly with his research.

3. Commemorating the lifesaving legacy of Dr. John M. Bowman.
Dr. Bowman was immortalized with a new bust unveiled at Innovation Plaza to inspire students and faculty with a tangible reminder of the highest standard of excellence at UM. “John Bowman was the model of a dedicated physician and researcher,” says Dr. Digvir Jayas,
3. Dr. John Maxwell Bowman Memorial
(looking west • Buller Building in right background)
UM Vice-President (Research and International). “He combined research with clinical practice, and it is wonderful to see him join the illustrious group here at Innovation Plaza.” The unveiling ceremony took place on Friday, June 17, 2022 on the south lawn of the Buller Building.