University in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Dr. H. Bruce Chown

O.C., M.D., D.Sc.

A Pediatric Pioneer

Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, the son of a prominent Manitoba surgeon, Dr. Chown received his medical degree from the University of Manitoba in 1922 and made one of Manitoba's greatest medical discoveries. His world-leading research and vaccine treatment of Rh disease in pregnant women and their newborns — caused by the Rhesus ("Rh") blood factor — earned him international renown, and led to mass prevention of Rh disease around the globe.

Artist
Madeleine Vrignon

Sculpture sponsored by
Winnipeg Rh Institute Foundation Inc.

More about this marker. Innovation Plaza was established in 2013 to celebrate and honour University of Manitoba academic staff who have demonstrated sustained excellence and global impact and influence through a body of research, scholarly works or creative activities with a series of commemorative busts.

1. Bruce Chown.
Bruce Chown was a Canadian medical doctor who researched the blood factor known as the Rhesus factor and discovered an Rh immune vaccine, Rh gamma globulin, which helps to prevent Erythroblastosis fetalis. During World War I, he served in the Canadian Field Artillery and received the
2. Dr. H. Bruce Chown Sculpture
Artist: Madeleine Vrignon
Military Cross. After the war, he received his medical degree from the University of Manitoba in 1922. From 1926 to 1977, he was on the staff of the University of Manitoba. From 1944 to 1977, he was the director of the Rh Laboratory in Winnipeg.
(Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dr. H. Bruce Chown.
In 1944, he received a grant of $1,200 from the Canadian National Research Council to study Rh Disease. With this money, he hired Marion Lewis and established the Winnipeg Rh Laboratory. Chown, along with Dr. John M. Bowman and Dr. Alvin Zirpursky, developed an Rh antibody processed from the plasma of Rh negative women, which produced an Rh immune globulin. Chown organized clinical trials of the Rh immune globulin, which was licensed for use in Canada in 1968. With this discovery, mothers could receive treatment for Rh disease before birth.

3. Honouring health pioneer Dr. Henry Bruce Chown.
“Dr. Bruce Chown is one of the true giants in the overlapping fields of pediatrics, obstetrics, hematology and blood banking. In close association with a small number of colleagues, he virtually eradicated the scourge of Rh incompatibility and erythroblastosis
3. Dr. H. Bruce Chown Memorial
(looking northwest • Buller Building in background)
fetalis which throughout history claimed the lives of untold numbers of newborn babies,” wrote Dr. John T. Truman, professor emeritus and special lecturer in pediatrics at Columbia University. The unveiling ceremony for the commemorative bust took place on Friday, May 20, 2016.