University in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Arthur Henry Reginald Buller (1874-1944)

Inscription.
Reginald Buller was born in Birmingham, England, where he attended Queen’s College and prepared for the B.Sc. (Ext) of the University of London (1896). From 1898-1901, as an 1851 Exhibition Scholar, he pursued research in Leipzig (Ph.D.-1899), Munich and Naples. He taught at the University of Birmingham from 1901-1904 (D.Sc.-1903), before coming to Winnipeg as founding Head of the Department of Botany. This post he held until 1936, when he retired (as Professor Emeritus) to devote full time to the work for which he had become famous — the study of the higher fungi. His many honours included: Royal Society of Canada — Fellow (1909), President (1927/28) and Flavelle Medal (1929); Royal Society of London — Fellow (1929) and Royal Medal (1937); honorary doctorates from Manitoba (1924), Saskatchewan (1928), Calcutta (1937) and Pennsylvania (1938). An outstanding teacher and speaker, he did much to focus public attention on this University’s problems, including the inadequacy of its downtown site. A bachelor of wide interests, he admitted to two hobbies: billiards and crossing the Atlantic (65 times). He resided in Winnipeg until his death.

Erected by University of Manitoba.

EducationScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1874.

1. Arthur Henry Reginald Buller.
He came to Canada in 1904, founded the Botany Department and was the first Professor of Botany and Geology at the University of Manitoba, and served
2. Arthur Henry Reginald Buller Monument detail
Buller’s urn was enclosed in this monument in 2013.
as Head of the Botany Department until his retirement in 1936. His book Essays on Wheat (Macmillan, 1919) deals with the early history of wheat-growing in Manitoba, wheat-growing in western Canada, the discovery and introduction of Marquis wheat, the origin of the wheat varieties Red Bobs and Kitchener, and Palestine's wild wheat.
(Submitted on April 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. What remains: Buried secrets on the University of Manitoba campus.
A simple stone cairn in front of one of the University of Manitoba's grand buildings, passed daily by thousands of students, contains a little-known secret. Inside the base of the Tyndall stone monument are the remains of Prof. Arthur Henry Reginald Buller, known as one of the university's original six professors and for whom the Buller Biological Laboratories building is named. That makes the cairn more of a tombstone.

3. Arthur Henry Reginald Buller.
After a brief stay at the University of Birmingham, Buller was one of the first six professors hired by the University of Manitoba, in 1904. Buller specialized in mycology, the study of fungus. Buller and his colleagues founded the Scientific Club of Winnipeg, in 1905. In 2013, his cremains were enclosed inside
3. Arthur Henry Reginald Buller Monument
(marker is mounted on top of monument)