University in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Carol Ann Shields (née Warner)

B.A., M.A., O.C., O.M., D.Litt.

A Literary Lion

Carol Shields was a Professor of English at the University of Manitoba from 1982 until 2000. Born in Oak Park, Illinois, she moved to Canada in 1957. Her novels, plays, and poetry won major awards globally including the Governor General's Award for Literature in Canada. She wrote about the inner lives of women and men, marriage, work, and goodness which attracted millions of readers worldwide.

Artist
Erin Senko

Sculpture sponsored by
Generous Donors to the University of Manitoba

More about this marker. Innovation Plaza was established in 2013 to celebrate and honor University of Manitoba academic staff who have demonstrated sustained excellence and global impact and influence through a body of research, scholarly works or creative activities with a series of commemorative busts.

1. Carol Shields.
American-born Canadian novelist and short story writer. She is best known for her 1993 novel The Stone Diaries, which won the U.S. Pulitzer Prize for Fiction as well as the Governor General's Award in Canada. Shields' third novel, Happenstance, was published in 1980; that year, she and her husband settled in Winnipeg, Manitoba, after he was hired to teach in the University
2. Carol Ann Shields Sculpture
Artist: Erin Senko
of Manitoba's Faculty of Engineering. It was here that Shields wrote her better-known books. From the fall of 1982 onward, Shields taught in the English Department at the University of Manitoba. Shields was made Full Professor of English in 1995, and, in 1996, she became chancellor of the University of Winnipeg.
(Submitted on April 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Radical Ordinariness of Carol Shields’s Literary World.
When Carol Shields died of breast cancer in 2003, her obituary in The New York Times remembered her as a novelist whose work highlighted the “profundity of the mundane,” while The Guardian mentioned her “commitment to commemorating otherwise ordinary lives.” Shields specialized in fiction devoted to women characters and their experience. Her first novel, “Small Ceremonies,” was published in 1976, when she was in her early 40s. She went on to publish nine more novels, five story collections, three poetry collections, several plays and a biography of Jane Austen.

3. Carol Ann Shields Memorial
(looking northwest • Buller Building in right background)