Beach Haven in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Early History of Beach Haven

Inscription.
In the 1850's, Archelaus R. Pharo, founder of Beach Haven and a Tuckerton business man became acquainted with a group of wealthy sportsman from Philadelphia who duck hunted at Bond's Hotel on the southern end of LBI. These men would become the major investors s of Beach Haven.

In 1867 he purchased 666 acres located 2.5 miles north of Bond's for $243. It was undeveloped land with huge rows of sand dunes, brackish ponds, tidal creeks and marshes. This area had the distinction of having a navigable creek that could be used to scow in the necessary building materials. In 1873 Pharo transferred the 666 acres for $6,666.66 to the Tuckerton and Long Beach Building, Land and Improvement Association. Building a resort required influential people with capital, so Charles Parry, President of the Baldwin Locomotive Works of Philadelphia and one of the frequent guests of Bond's, was elected as the first president of this land association.

Development of Beach Haven began in 1874 with the leveling of sand dunes and the laying out of lots along graveled roads. No seashore resort would be considered complete without the addition of luxury hotels. By 1876 Beach Haven would boast the Parry House, the Engleside, the Beach Haven House and in 1883, the Baldwin. At this time, there were also a score of sprawling cottages, baymen
bungalows, a church, a fire company, a school, a yacht club, a public wharf and several boarding houses. In 1886 the Tuckerton/Pennsylvania Railroad arrived in town and doubled the number of visitors. In 1890, the town incorporated as the Borough of Beach Haven, the first to do so on Long Beach Island. William L. Butler was elected as the first mayor.

Erected by Borough of Beach Haven, NJ.