Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Dorothy Moore

— Mississippi Blues Trail —

1. Dorothy Moore Marker, Side One
Inscription. Best known for her 1976 hit “Misty Blue” on Jackson's Malaco Records, Dorothy Moore remained prominent as a performer and recording artist for well over a half-century. Her career effectively started in 1958 when, at just twelve, she won the first of many all-ages talent shows. In 1966, Moore's vocal group, the Poppies, was signed to Epic Records while she was attending Jackson State University. As a solo artist, Moore enjoyed numerous hits and multiple Grammy nominations, and has been recognized with honors including the Governor's Arts Award.

Dorothy Moore, a self-described “R&B singer with a blues heart” (born October 13, 1946), began her ascent to recognition as one of Mississippi's premier vocalists as a child at the New Strangers' Home Baptist Church, singing lead in the choir and representing the church at programs across the city. Her great-grandmother Minnie Mitchell took her to compete in Wednesday night talent shows at the historic Alamo Theater on Farish Street hosted by local media personally Jobie Martin when Moore was in junior high. At 16 she signed a contract with local studio owner Bob McRee, who produced her first single in 1965. McRee and his partners Cliff and Ed Thomas wrote songs for 1966 album on Epic by the Poppies, which featured Moore and her fellow Jackson State students Rosemary Taylor and Petsye
McCune. Moore also sang background on several McRee/Thomas productions, including Peggy Scott and Jo Jo Benson's 1968 hit “Pickin' Wild Mountain Berries.”

The Poppies mostly performed outside of Jackson, but Moore often sang in local nightclubs with Tommy Tate, Tim Whitsett's Imperial Show Band and others. In the early 70's she began working at Jackson's Malaco Records, contributing background vocals on dozens of sessions, including Jean Knight's hit “Mr. Big Stuff” and albums by Bobby Bland, Z.Z. Hill and Little Milton. Solo recordings recorded by Moore at Malaco were issued on Avco, GSF, Malaco's Chimneyville imprint, and eventually the Malaco label, which issued “Misty Blue” in 1975. The song reached No. 2 on the soul charts and No. 3 on the pop charts, and led to national tours of prominent venues and appearances TV shows including American Bandstand, Don Kirshner's Rock Concert, and Soul Train as well as popular talk shows. Moore received Grammy nominations for “Misty Blue” and the following year's hit “I Believe You,” and received honors from organizations including Billboard, Record World and the NAACP Image Awards. Her first LP, also entitled Misty Blue, stayed on Billboard's pop charts for 23 weeks in 1976 and on the soul charts for 18.

Moore continued recording for decades, including nine albums for Malaco
2. Dorothy Moore Marker, Side Two
and two for Volt, and took control of her career after founding Farish Street Records in 2002. Her recordings demonstrated her versatility and mastery of multiple genres, and she returned to gospel on Givin' It Straight to You (1986). Although Moore's hits were often R&B ballads, blues was always in her repertoire and she began playing blues harmonica at shows, having studied with Mississippi's L.C. Ulmer. She worked actively as an ambassador for the blues with the Blues Foundation and its Hart Fund for musicians in need, the B.B. King Museum and Delta Interpretive Center, and other organizations. She received multiple Blues Music Awards, a Jus' Blues Music Award, and was inducted into the Mississippi Musicians Hall of Fame.

[Captions]
• The Poppies' 1966 album Lullaby of Love, featuring, from left, Moore, Petsye McCune and Rosemary Taylor. They toured with artists including Joe Tex, William Bell and Billy Stewart, and appeared on American Bandstand.
• In 1977, Moore and Memphis soul star Eddie Floyd's duet “We Should Really Be In Love” made the soul charts. Courtesy Malaco Records
• From left: Jewel Bass, Fern Kinney and Dorothy Moore worked extensively in the 1970s as backup singers for Malaco Records, which released solo recordings by all of them.
• “Misty Blue” reached the top ten in the UK, Canada
It is in front of FD Hall Music Center on the Jackson State University campus.
and Australia, and was issued in Japan by RCA.
• “Misty Blue” was on the 1996 soundtrack to Phenomenon, which topped the album charts and went Platinum (selling over a million copies). Moore's recording of “Misty Blue,” written by Bob Montgomery and first recorded by country singers, inspired covers by artists including Mary J. Blige, Boyz II Men and Etta James, and it was sampled in Snoop Dogg's “Nipsey Blue.”
• The evergreen quality of “Misty Blue” ensured that Moore continued to enjoy a large fanbase. She performed across the U.S., in Europe, Japan, Canada and the Caribbean with fellow iconic artists including Ruth Brown, Candi Staton, CeCe Peniston, Martha Reeves, Billy Paul, and Gregory Abbott (shown here with Moore).
• Far left: Moore flanked by Dionne Warwick (l) and Freda Payne (r) at a show in Memphis in 2004; Near left, Moore performed frequently with Percy Sledge.
Blues Heart (2012) was issued on Moore's own Farish Street Records. Moore grew up near N. Farish Street on Monument Street; a section of it was renamed in her honor.

Erected 2022 by Mississippi Blues Commission. (Marker Number 211.)

Farish Street Records (Public Domain)
4. Dorothy Moore
In addition, it is included in the Mississippi Blues Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 13, 1946.

1. Dorothy Moore. Ever since her recording of Misty Blue took the charts by storm in the mid-1970s, Dorothy Moore’s stunning, deeply felt vocals have enthralled listeners worldwide. (Malaco Music Group) (Submitted on April 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Dorothy Moore: Misty Blue. Moore performs her signature song during an appearance on the BBC. (Lovinthe80s1, uploaded July 31, 2011) (Submitted on April 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)