Tiffin in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

P.M. Gilmor Old Fort Bridge

Inscription.
Whereas Paul M. Gillmor is a lifelong resident and distinguished community leader in the village of Old Fort.

Whereas Paul M Gillmor and his family have worked tirelessly to further the prosperity of the Old Fort community by bringing the church and Dwight Facility to Seneca County he was instrumental along with his son Congressman Paul Gillmor in turning a little league field in Fort Seneca into a modern park and recreation area and donated the ball field to the old fort school while his daughter in law former state senator Karen L. Gillmor worked with unwavering determination to secure state and federal grant funding and support for replacing the Old Fort Bridge, and.

Whereas to acknowledge the contributions of one of our most outstanding citizens and express our gratitude for his many years of dedicated service to the Old Fort community and Seneca County we the Board of Commissioners of Seneca County, Ohio wish to rename the Old Fort Bridge in honor of P. M. Gillmor.

Now therefore by order of the board of commissioners we hereby proclaim that from this day forward this bridge shall be known as and named the
"P.M. Gilmor Old Fort Bridge"

In witness whereof we the board of Seneca County Commissioners and the Seneca County Engineer have hereunto set
our hands and caused the Great Seal of Seneca County to be affixed to this proclamation this twenty seventh day of September in the year of our Lord one thousand nine hundred and ninety nine

Erected 1999 by Board of Commissioners of Seneca County, Ohio.