Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
1935   The Township of Avon established its first public park during the Great Depression, when federal funding was available through New Deal programs. A fourteen-acre portion of the old John C. Day farm, lying along Paint Creek in the northwest section of the Village of Rochester, was acquired and opened to the public in the summer of 1935 as Avon Park (now Rochester Municipal Park).

The following summer, in June 1936, Rochester's Boy Scout Troop #39 undertook a project to beautify the new park. Twelve pine saplings were planted to honor each of the twelve young men from the community who had earned the rank of Eagle Scout since 1927. The pine grove still stands, east of the Community House, along the bank of Paint Creek.

Rochester Garden Club
Enhancing the Community Since 1935