Water Valley in Yalobusha County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Turnage Drugstore

Serving Water Valley since 1905

— Passing the torch —

Inscription. Robert W. Turnage is the fourth generation pharmacist in the Turnage family & new owner of Turnage Drugstore Inc. He trained & received his degree (Pharm.D) from the Ole Miss School of Pharmacy in 1999. Robert's great grandfather, Wade S. Turnage Ph.G. opened Turnage Drugstore in 1905.At one time, it was Turnage-Clark Drugstore and later became Turnage-Atkinson Drugstore. In 1926 Wade Turnage bought Mr. Atkinson's interest in the business & continued as Turnage Drugstore until his death in 1952. In 1944 Wade Watkins Turnage Ph.C., son of Wade S. Turnage, after graduating from Ole Miss School of Pharmacy and working as a pharmacist in Jackson Ms. & as a sales representative of the Eli Lilly Pharmaceutical Co., returned home to be a partner in Turnage Drugstore until 1972. In 1962 after graduating from Ole Miss School of Pharmacy, Binford W. Turnage B.S.Ph. son of Wade W. Turnage joined the staff and since 1972 has been the owner of the store. Turnage Drugstore wishes to Thank You for your loyalty and support over the last 100 plus years!

Erected by Turnage Drugstore.

1. Turnage Drug Store. Binnie and Bobby Turnage present this photo story about the drug store's roots and past. (Blue Magnolia Films) (Submitted on April 5, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Turnage Drugstore Continues to Shine Light on Town of Water Valley. Binnie Turnage’s business is one that not only sheds light on the importance of family, but also keeps a light shining throughout North Mississippi. (Catherine Jeffers, Hotty Toddy News,
posted Oct. 18, 2019) (Submitted on April 5, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)