University in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Chucky Mullins Drive

Inscription. A redshirt freshman defensive back for the Ole Miss football team, Roy Lee “Chucky” Mullins suffered a tragic injury on October 28, 1989, in the homecoming game against Vanderbilt that left him paralyzed.

Chucky's battle with his physical disability and his undefeatable spirit changed the University of Mississippi and touched a nation. More than a million dollars was raised for the Chucky Mullins Trust Fund, and he was visited by such stars as Walter Payton, Janet Jackson and President George Bush.

Chucky returned to Oxford in August 1990 in a specially equipped house to renew his pursuit of a degree. However, on May 1, 1991, as he prepared for class, Chucky suddenly stopped breathing, and he died five days later from complications resulting from a blood clot.

In the spring of 1990, the Phi Beta Sigma fraternity at Ole Miss initiated the Chucky Mullins Courage Award to be given each spring to an outstanding defensive player who is chosen by the Rebel coaching staff. The recipient wears Mullins' No. 38 jersey number the following season.

Marked this 26th day of September, 2014
38
“Never quit”

Erected 2014 by University of Mississippi.

Roads & VehiclesSports. A significant historical date for this entry is May 1, 1991.

Regarding Chucky Mullins Drive. The main road into the Ole Miss campus, previously named Coliseum Drive, was renamed Chucky Mullins Drive in September, 2014.

1. Chucky Mullins. Wikipedia entry on the Ole Miss football player. (Submitted on April 5, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Chucky Mullins and Brad Gaines Story. ESPN report on the unlikely bond formed between Mullins and the opposing player he tackled on that fateful play. (Dmatthewsmedia, uploaded Sept. 17, 2010) (Submitted on April 5, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)