Near Burton in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mt. Zion Baptist Church

Inscription. Pioneer area settlers organized the Mt. Zion Baptist Church in 1852 on land donated by James R. Hines. Early ministers included notable Baptist leaders from Old Baylor College at nearby Independence. The church building was dismantled and rebuilt in the new town of Burton on land donated by F.A. Rice and A. Groesbeck in 1882. At that time the congregation was renamed Burton Baptist Church. The sanctuary was rebuilt after being damaged in the 1900 Storm and on Feb. 18, 1983, was moved here to its original site. It now serves as a reminder of the area's rich pioneer heritage.

2. History banner on the front door of the church
4. A section of the Mt. Zion Cemetery next to the church