The Bight Settlement in Providenciales, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Overseas Territories — North Atlantic Ocean

Edward Thatch

Nick Name Blackbeard
Ship Queen Anne's Revenge

Background
Blackbeard's early life is not well documented, but he was likely born between 1680 and 1685 to a wealthy family in Bristol. An important seaport in 18th century England, it's probably here that he garnered his skills at sea and built a reputation as an expert sailor.

As a Pirate
While it's unclear why he'd taken to piracy, it is known that by 1715 Thatch had moved to Nassau and partnered with Benjamin Hornigold. Thatch sailed under Hornigold for a year before becoming captain of his own vessel and assuming the name Blackbeard. He cultivated a ferocious, larger-than-life image, and is well known for hanging cannon fuses from his hat-igniting them just before boarding and enemy ship to shroud himself in smoke.

"Appear to be the Devil and all men will submit."

Turks and Caicos Islands TKCA 1ZZ, British Overseas Territories. Touch for directions.

Teach captured a French slave ship known as La Concorde, renamed her Queen Anne's Revenge, equipped her with 40 guns, and crewed her with over 300 men. He became a renowned pirate. His nickname derived from his thick black beard and fearsome appearance; he was reported to have tied lit fuses (slow matches) under his hat to frighten his enemies.
(Submitted on April 6, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

The Blackbeard marker is the one on the right.