Frenstat in Burleson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church

Inscription. In 1884, Catholic settlers from Czechoslovakia first arrived in this area. They named their settlement Frenstat for the community they had left, Frenstat Rod Radhost, Moravia. By 1887 the Rev. Joseph Chromcik regularly visited Frenstat. That year, Adolf Polansky sold land to the Galveston Diocese for school, church and cemetery purposes. Members met in the schoolhouse until building a sanctuary in 1889. During the next few decades they formed men's and women's service organizations. Since that time, the congregation, now part of the Austin Diocese, has grown in membership and facilities which include a grotto of the Virgin Mary of Lourdes.

Frenstat, also known as Friendsted, is on Big Creek and Farm Road 2774 some seven miles northwest of Somerville in southern Burleson County. Settlement in the area began in the mid-1830s.
(Submitted on April 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church Marker in the church courtyard area