Scala in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II

Inscription.
Considerata uno degli episodi architettonici più rappresentativi della città, la Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II è il tradizionale luogo di ritrovo dei cittadini milanesi. Viene realizzata a partire dal 1865 da Giuseppe Mengoni - vincitore della fase finale del concorso per la sistemazione dell'area di piazza Duomo - e rappresenta per l'epoca una struttura innovativa dal punto di vista funzionale e scenografico: il passaggio pubblico, che collega le piazze del Duomo e della Scala, è progettato come una grande galleria coperta e vetrata, larga 14,5 m e alta 32 m, con strutture in ferro a vista. I fronti degli edifici che la delimitano sono caratterizzati da un linguaggio eclettico neorinascimentale, mentre i due ingressi principali sono evidenziati da imponenti archi trionfali. All'incrocio tra il braccio maggiore e quello trasversale si genera il cosiddetto Ottagono, uno spazio centrale sormontato da una cupola di 39 m di diametro al di sotto della quale è realizzata una pavimentazione a mosaico con gli stemmi di Casa Savoia e delle città che sono state capitali del Regno d'Italia.

Considered
one of the most representative architectural accomplishments of the city, the gallery named after King Victor Emmanuel II is a favourite meeting place for the people of Milan. Designed by Giuseppe Mengoni, winner of the final stage of the competition to redevelop Piazza Duomo, it was begun in 1865 and was in its day a highly innovative structure in functional and visual terms. This new public walkway between the city's cathedral and its opera house was given a large glazed ironwork roof (14.5 metres wide and 32 metres high), with buildings facing onto it designed in an eclectic Neo-Renaissance style. The two main entrances are marked by imposing triumphal arches. The dome over the so-called "Octagon", the point where the four arms meet at the centre, measures 39 metres across. The mosaic paving beneath it is decorated with the crests of the House of Savoy and of the four cities that served as the capitals of the Kingdom of Italy (Milan, Turin, Florence and Rome).

2. Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II Marker - wide view
This photo shows the marker at the north entrance of the galleria; there is an identical marker at the south entrance.

Overview: The Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II is Italy's oldest active shopping gallery and a major landmark of Milan in Italy. Housed within a four-story double arcade in the centre of town, the Galleria is named after Victor Emmanuel II, the first king of the Kingdom of Italy. It was designed in 1861 and built by architect Giuseppe Mengoni between 1865 and 1877.
(Submitted on April 6, 2023.)

3. Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II Marker - wider view (north side)