Porta Volta in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Cimitero Monumentale / Monumental Cemetery

Inscription.   Il cimitero viene costruito da Carlo Maciachini tra il 1863 e il 1866 per unire il culto dei defunti con le esigenze celebrative dell'Italia post-unitaria. Caratterizzato da fasce in pietra e marmi bicromi, è un'originale testimonianza di architettura eclettica in cui i modelli stilistici del romanico pisano e quelli del gotico lombardo si fondono in una composizione omogenea. L'impianto generale è costituito da un recinto con due gallerie laterali esterne che si uniscono al centro nel monumentale corpo d'ingresso, il Famedio o pantheon cittadino. All'interno di questo spazio a croce greca sono presenti sepolcri, statue e lapidi dei milanesi illustri, mentre sotto la cupola ottagonale è posto il monumento sepolcrale di Alessandro Manzoni. Lungo il percorso principale che attraversa il cimitero si trovano l'Ossario e il Tempio Crematorio. Tombe, edicole funerarie e sculture costituiscono uno straordinario repertorio di storia artistica dal tardo Ottocento alla contemporaneità.

The creation of Milan's monumental cemetery, built by Carlo Maciachini between 1863 and 1866, testifies
to the new, more celebrative approach to funeral proceedings in post-unification Italy. With its characteristic bands of two- tone marble, it is a fascinating example of eclectic architecture in which aspects of the Pisan Romanesque and Lombard Gothic styles blend into a single, uniform composition. Contained within a boundary wall, it features two side galleries which meet at the central monumental entrance: the Famedio or civic pantheon. This space, whose floor plan is in the shape of a Greek cross, contains tombs, statues and plaques commemorating illustrious Milanese citizens. Alessandro Manzoni's grand sepulchre, for example, is positioned beneath the octagonal dome. Located along the main path through the cemetery are the Ossuary and the Crematorium Temple. All around are tombs, shrines and sculptures that tell an intriguing story of artistic developments in Milan from the late 1800s to the present day.

2. Cimitero Monumentale / Monumental Cemetery Marker - wide view

1. Cimitero Monumentale (Comune di Milano). The cemetery’s homepage. The site is in Italian, but in the upper left of the homepage there is a drop-down language menu, which will translate the site’s pages into the selected language. (Submitted on April 7, 2023.)

2. Cimitero Monumentale di Milano (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Cimitero Monumentale ("Monumental Cemetery") is one of the two largest cemeteries in Milan, Italy, the other one being the Cimitero Maggiore. It is noted for the abundance of artistic tombs and monuments.

Designed by the architect Carlo Maciachini (1818–1899), it was planned to consolidate a number of small cemeteries that used to be scattered around the city into a single
3. Cimitero Monumentale / Monumental Cemetery - main building
location.

Officially opened in 1866, it has since then been filled with a wide range of contemporary and classical Italian sculptures as well as Greek temples, elaborate obelisks, and other original works such as a scaled-down version of the Trajan's Column. Many of the tombs belong to noted industrialist dynasties, and were designed by artists such as Adolfo Wildt, Giò Ponti, Arturo Martini, Agenore Fabbri, Lucio Fontana, Medardo Rosso, Giacomo Manzù, Floriano Bodini, and Giò Pomodoro.
(Submitted on April 7, 2023.)

4. Cimitero Monumentale / Monumental Cemetery - Jewish section