Parma in Canyon County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Marie Dorion

Inscription. An Iowa Indian who came through here with Wilson Price Hunt's fur trappers in 1811, Marie Dorion spent an incredible winter in this region in 1814.

She and her two infant children were sole survivors of a mid-January Bannock Indian clash at John Reid's fur trade post 6 miles west of here. So they had to set out with two horses on a 200-mile retreat through deep mountain snow. Finally a Columbia River band of Walla Walla Indians rescued them in April.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 78.)

Regarding Marie Dorion. Marie Dorian was the wife of a Canadian half-breed interpreter, Pierre Dorion. She was wintering in a cabin near Parma in January 1814 when word came that nearby Indians were on the warpath. Marie and her two children alone escaped and fled westward. They swam icy rivers, trudged across snow deserts, and climbed up canyons. After three months and nearly starving, they were rescued by friendly Walla Walla Indians. They finished their journey in an act of courage
2. Marker in Front of Old Fort Boise Replica
and endurance.

3. Nearby Statue of Marie Dorion
4. Marie Dorion Statue
Enscribed on the base:
In mid-winter 1814 Marie Dorian fled from near Parma to Walla Walla 500 miles - one of the greatest feats of endurance ever known.

Art Yensen - artist
Paul Yadon - mason