Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Baton Rouge Sit-Ins

Making Rights Real

— Louisiana Civil Rights Trail —

Inscription.
In 1960, Southern University students were arrested and expelled from the university for staging sit-ins at lunch counters at Kress Department Store, Greyhound Bus Station and Sitman's Drug Store in downtown Baton Rouge. The arrest and expulsion of the students led to students boycotting classes and marching from the university to the State Capitol. Garner v Louisiana, a landmark case, argued before the U.S. Supreme Court overturned the students' arrest and ruled that Louisiana could not convict peaceful sit-in protesters who refused to leave dining establishments under the state's disturbing the peace laws. The students' protests are credited with spurring desegregation, but it took until 1963 for Baton Rouge's downtown lunch counters to be desegregated.

Erected 2023 by Louisiana Office of Tourism.

More about this marker. Third Street is ONE WAY north at this location.