Lincoln in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Road to the Buffalo

A Vital Passageway

— The Return Journey —

Captions: (upper right) Central to the lives of Indian people, the buffalo provided food, clothing, shelter, tools and spiritual sustenance.; (bottom right) Indian people use dogs and, in later years, horses to transport their goods and supplies with a device French trappers call a "travois" - s sled made by tying tipi poles together. Travois tracks can still be seen along the trail.
Inscription. Bison! This great shaggy beast sustained the Indians of the Plains and adjacent areas for thousands of years. And in these parts we call Montana, an ancient network of trails led the Salish, Pend d'Oreille, and related Indian tribes, who territory once straddled both sides of the Continental Divide, into prime bison country on the high plains of central and eastern Montana.
The Nez Perce called this ancient trail leading through traditional Salish-Pend d'Oreille territory "Qoq'aalx 'Iskit!" meaning "Buffalo Road.
This well-worn trail crossed the Continental Divide at a low pass the Salish called "Smitu Sxcucs.i" This means Indian Fort Pass, a place where warriors sat in small stone structures to watch for approaching Blackfeet raiders. Today we know to watch we know this landmark as Lewis and Clark Pass.
The invasion of the West by EuroAmerican led to the virtual extermination of the bison by 1883, with the devastating impacts for many tribes. Despite there losses, Indian people survived, and today they still maintain an intimate relationship with these important cultural landscapes.

"the road which they [the Nez Perce] shewed men ... would lead up the East branch of Clark's river and a river called Cokahlarishkit or the river of the road to buffaloe and thence to ... the falls of the Missouri where
we wished to go. they alleged that as the road was a well beaten track we could not now miss our way." -- Meriwether Lewis, July 3, 1806

Erected by Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail.

2. Road to the Buffalo Marker at the Alice Creek Trailhead