Cerchia dei Navigli in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

San Giorgio al Palazzo

Inscription.
La chiesa è così denominata per la presenza dell'attiguo palatium, grande complesso imperiale costruito alla fine del III secolo. Fondata nel 751 e dedicata a San Giorgio dal vescovo Natale, è ricostruita in epoca romanica con un impianto a tre navate. Un'importante trasformazione si ha nel 1623, quando Federigo Borromeo affida i lavori a Francesco Maria Richini, che si occupa dell'ampliamento del coro. Nel 1728 ha inizio la costruzione del ciborio e dell'altare maggiore, mentre la facciata, su disegno di Francesco Croce, è terminata soltanto nel 1778. Le ultime ristrutturazioni della chiesa sono quelle di Luigi Cagnola, che tra il 1800 e il 1821 ricostruisce pilastri e volte in stile neoclassico, e di Alfonso Parrocchetti, che dal 1889 realizza il nuovo transetto con cupola, presbiterio, abside, sagrestia e campanile. All'interno si distinguono un ciclo con le scene della passione di Cristo, di Bernardino Luini (1516) e una pala con San Gerolamo di Gaudenzio Ferrari (1543).

The name derives from palatium, the large imperial complex built in the late 3rd century
which once adjoined the church. Founded in 751 and dedicated to Saint George by bishop Natale, it was rebuilt in the Romanesque period with a central nave and two side aisles. It underwent a further major change in 1623, when Federigo Borromeo commissioned Francesco Maria Richini to enlarge the choir. Construction of the ciborium and high altar began in 1728; Francesco Croce's façade was not finished until 1778. The most recent changes were made by Luigi Cagnola, who between 1800 and 1821 redesigned the pillars and vaulted ceilings in the Neo-Classical style, and by Alfonso Parrocchetti, who in 1889 began work on the new transept and dome, presbytery, apse, sacristy and bell tower. Inside is a beautiful cycle of paintings and frescoes depicting Scenes from the Passion of Christ, by Bernardino Luini (1516) and an altarpiece with Saint Jerome by Gaudenzio Ferrari (1543).

2. San Giorgio al Palazzo Marker - wide view

Overview (in translation): The church of San Giorgio al Palazzo is a Catholic place of worship in the historic center of Milan located in piazza San Giorgio al Palazzo, along the axis of via Torino. The church is the seat of the Milanese representation of the Sacred Military Constantinian Order of Saint George, whose presence is commemorated by a plaque inside. The building was built on the ancient remains of the Roman imperial palace in Milan (hence the name of the church), which was wanted by Diocletian as the seat of the tetrarch who
The marker, barely visible here because it’s turned so that only its edge is visible, is at the far side of the church.
was supposed to govern one of the four parts into which the Roman Empire was divided, with Mediolanum (modern Milan) as the capital.
(Submitted on April 8, 2023.)

4. Via Torino - Chiesa di San Giorgio