Near Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The First (Old) Fort Sully

Inscription. In the field 400 yards south is a monument to and vestiges of the site of Fort Sully. After General Alfred Sully's troops had fought the Battle of Whitestone Hill near Ellendale, North Dakota, against the Indians in the fall of 1863, they marched back here to winter. Cos. E & L 6th Iowa Cavalry did most of the building. It was 270 ft. square with its East and West walls, barracks; the South wall where the gate was located was the hospital, guardhouse and quarters. The North wall was a palisade and inside were officer's quarters and a warehouse. There were bastions in NW & SE corners. Along the South wall, but outside, were cabins owned by Divet, an Indian dance hall, the post sutler and post interpreter and to the SW Narcelle's trade store and to the SE Brughiers. Col. E. M. Bartlett, 30th Wisconsin Infantry was first commander and the post was first named for him in 1863-64 but that spring re-named Fort Sully. The winter of 1864-65, after another campaign, it was garrisoned by Cos. B, H, & K 6th Iowa under Major House and that fall it was the scene of great Treaty Council with Teton & Yanktonaise Sioux. Lt. Col. John Patee, 7th Iowa Cavalry commanded winter 1865-66 and Lt. Col. Andrews, the last commander, quit the post July 26, 1866 to march to New Fort Sully 36 miles upriver. The American Fur Company had a trade post on river bank
opposite Farm Island while the fort was occupied by troops.

Erected 1956 by Michael M. Morrissey, M. D., Pierre and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 223.)

2. The First (Old) Fort Sully Marker, from the west
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.